Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Benzoyl Peroxide

What is it?

Benzoyl Peroxide is a white powder used in Over-the-Counter (OTC) drug products for the treatment of acne. Benzoyl Peroxide may also be used as a chemical initiator in artificial nail systems.

Safety Information

Benzoyl Peroxide has undergone the Food and Drug Administration's (FDA) drug active review process and it was determined to be a safe and effective anti-acne ingredient. Benzoyl Peroxide is on the FDA's list of direct food substances affirmed as Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS).

Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.

> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

In some OTC drug products, Benzoyl Peroxide is used as an ingredient to reduce the number of acne blemishes, acne pimples, blackheads and whiteheads.

In artificial nail systens, Benzoyl Peroxide is used as a chemical initiator for polymerization (turning liquid to solid).

Scientific facts:

Benzoyl peroxide is in the organic peroxide family. It is used as a bleaching agent in the production of oils and flour.

> Click Here For More Information