Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Corylus Rostrata (Hazel) Leaf Extract

What is it?

Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Extract, Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Leaf Extract, Corylus Americana (Hazel) Seed Extract, Corylus Americana (Hazel) Leaf Extract, Corylus Rostrata (Hazel) Seed Extract and Corylus Rostrata (Hazel) Leaf Extract are obtained from the seeds (or nuts) and leaves of three species of hazelnut trees. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used mainly in the formulation of skin care products.

Safety Information

The safety of the hazelnut leaf- and seed-derived ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that the available data were insufficient to determine whether Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Extract, Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Leaf Extract, Corylus Americana (Hazel) Seed Extract, Corylus Americana (Hazel) Leaf Extract, Corylus Rostrata (Hazel) Seed Extract, and Corylus Rostrata (Hazel) Leaf Extract were either safe or unsafe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.

The CIR Expert Panel has also reviewed the safety of hazelnut oils and found the oils safe for use in cosmetic products. Please search this website for hazelnut oil to find more information about the CIR review of these oils.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

In cosmetics and personal care products, the extracts of the leaves and seeds of the three hazelnut species function as skin-conditioning agentsmiscellaneous.

Scientific facts:

The trees Corylus Americana and Corylus rostrata (also called Corylus cornuta are native to North America, while Corylus avellana is native to Europe. The seeds (or nuts) of all three species may be eaten as food.

Hazelnuts also called filberts.

> Click Here For More Information