Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Arachidyl Propionate

What is it?

Arachidyl Propionate is an amber-colored semisolid wax. In cosmetics and personal care products, Arachidyl Propionate is used in the formulation of lipsticks, moisturizers, and other skin care products.

Safety Information

The safety of Arachidyl Propionate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Arachidyl Propionate was safe as an ingredient in cosmetic and personal care products.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Arachidyl Propionate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Arachidyl Propionate melts upon contact with the human body, leaving a nonoily feeling to the skin.

Scientific facts:

In cosmetics and personal care products, Arachidyl Propionate may be used as a substitute for lanolin and lanolin derivatives. Arachidyl Propionate has also been used in nonprescription drug products such as ointments and emulsions.

> Click Here For More Information