Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil

What is it?

Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil is a pale yellow oil obtained from peanuts. Additional hydrogen atoms are added to Peanut Oil to make Hydrogenated Peanut Oil. Peanut Glycerides is a mixture of mono-, di- and triglycerides derived from Peanut Oil, while Peanut Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Peanut Oil. Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Flour is the flour obtained from finely ground peanuts.

In cosmetics and personal care products, Peanut-derived ingredients are used mainly in the formulation of moisturizers, skin care products, and skin cleansers.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Peanut Oil on its list of Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) indirect food additives. It can be used in cotton and cotton fabrics used in dry food packaging. The polyglycerol esters of Peanut Oil are also approved as multipurpose direct food additives.

The safety of Peanut-derived ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil, Hydrogenated Peanut Oil, Peanut Acid and Peanut Glycerides were safe for use in cosmetic formulations. The available data were insufficient to determine the safety of Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Flour as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

The following functions have been reported for the peanut-derived ingredients.

Abrasive - Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Flour
Bulking agent - Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Flour
Skin conditioning agent - occlusive - Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil, Hydrogenated Peanut Oil, Peanut Glycerides
Surfactant - cleansing agent - Peanut Acid
Viscosity increasing agent - aqueous - Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Flour
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Hydrogenated Peanut Oil

Scientific facts:

Peanut Oil is a hot-pressed oil obtained from the seed kernels of Arachis hypogaea. Hydrogenated Peanut Oil, Peanut Acid, and Peanut Glycerides are all derived from Peanut Oil. Peanut Flour is a powder obtained by the grinding of peanuts.

> Click Here For More Information