Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Camphor

What is it?

Camphor is a white waxy crystalline solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Camphor is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, skin care products and shaving cream. Camphor can also be added directly to food.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Camphor in its list of flavoring agents and related substances that are permitted for direct addition to food. Camphor is also approved for use as an active ingredient in Over-The-Counter (OTC) external analgesics, topical antitussive drug products and in anorectal products at concentrations of 0.1 to 3%.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Camphor imparts an odor to a product and is added to ethyl alcohol (grain alcohol) to make it unsuitable for drinking. Camphor may also be used to soften synthetic polymers. In OTC drug products intended to be placed on the skin, Camphor, is used to relieve pain.

Scientific facts:

Camphor is a naturally occurring compound derived from the wood of the camphor tree, Cinnamomum camphora. Camphor can also be produced synthetically. Camphor is often used for its scent, and as an ingredient in cooking (especially in India).

> Click Here For More Information