Triclocarban
What is it?
Triclocarban, which is sometimes called TCC, is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products and powders.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved the use of Triclocarban as a topical antiseptic drug preparation to be used on the skin.
The European Commission has evaluated the safety of Triclocarban and permits its use as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of 0.2%. Triclocarban is also permited for use in rinse-off products at a maximum concentration of 1.5% for non-preservative purposes.
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
The European Commission has evaluated the safety of Triclocarban and permits its use as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of 0.2%. Triclocarban is also permited for use in rinse-off products at a maximum concentration of 1.5% for non-preservative purposes.
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Triclocarban prevents or retards bacterial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. It also reduces or eliminates unpleasant odor and protects against the formation of such odors on the skin.
Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.
Follow this link for more information about how preservatives protect cosmetics and personal care products.
Scientific facts:
Triclocarban is a membrane-active antimicrobial compound which, unlike antibiotics, is active within a short period of time. This ingredient has a long history of use in both Europe and the United States, spanning more than 45 years.








