Farnesol
What is it?
Farnesol is a colorless, oily liquid with a delicate sweet odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, Farnesol is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, cleansing products, colognes, deodorants, eye lotions, face powders, foot powders, fragrances, hair care products, moisturizers, shaving products and skin care products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved the use of Farnesol as a flavoring agent for direct addition to food.
The safety of Farnesol has been evaluated by the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials Expert Panel (REXPAN). Based on this evaluation, an International Fragrance Association (IFRA) Standard has been established. The IFRA Standard restricts the use of Farnesol in fragrances because of potential sensitization.
Link to the IFRA Standards:
http://www.ifraorg.org/en-us/standards_1
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) defers review of individual fragrance ingredients to the IFRA program unless the ingredient has significant uses other than as a fragrance. In this case, the ingredient may be assessed by both the CIR Expert Panel and REXPAN.
The safety of Farnesol has been evaluated by the Research Institute for Fragrance Materials Expert Panel (REXPAN). Based on this evaluation, an International Fragrance Association (IFRA) Standard has been established. The IFRA Standard restricts the use of Farnesol in fragrances because of potential sensitization.
Link to the IFRA Standards:
http://www.ifraorg.org/en-us/standards_1
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) defers review of individual fragrance ingredients to the IFRA program unless the ingredient has significant uses other than as a fragrance. In this case, the ingredient may be assessed by both the CIR Expert Panel and REXPAN.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Scientific facts:
Farnesol occurs naturally in the oils of citronella, cyclamen, lemongrass, rose, musk and balsam.








