Talc
What is it?
Talc, also known as French chalk, is powdered hydrous magnesium silicate sometimes containing a small amount of aluminum silicate. It is a naturally occurring whitish-gray mineral. In cosmetics and personal care products, Talc is used in the formulation of makeup, baby powder, body powder and deodorizing powder.
Safety Information
The safety of Talc has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Talc was safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Talc, also known as magnesium silicate, and determined that is it Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for use in food as an anticaking agent. It is also on the list of GRAS substances for use in cotton and cotton fabrics and paper and paperboard used for food packating. Talc is permitted as an indirect food additive as a colorant in polymers, and as a colorant in drugs. The FDA also allows Talc to be used as an inactive ingredient in pharmaceutical products.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Talc, also known as magnesium silicate, and determined that is it Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for use in food as an anticaking agent. It is also on the list of GRAS substances for use in cotton and cotton fabrics and paper and paperboard used for food packating. Talc is permitted as an indirect food additive as a colorant in polymers, and as a colorant in drugs. The FDA also allows Talc to be used as an inactive ingredient in pharmaceutical products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
In body applications, Talc absorbs moisture and oil, helping skin feel soft, fresh, cool and dry. It also reduces friction and chafing that can irritate skin. In color cosmetics, Talc is used to help control shine and absorb oil.
Scientific facts:
Talc occurs naturally as mineral deposits and is valued for its softness.
Talc is insoluble in water.
Talc is insoluble in water.








