Ammonium Myristyl Sulfate
What is it?
Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Ammonium Coco-Sulfate, Ammonium Myristyl Sulfate, Sodium Cetyl Sulfate, Sodium Coco/Hydrogenated Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Decyl Sulfate, Sodium Ethylhexyl Sulfate, Sodium Myristyl Sulfate, Sodium Oleyl Sulfate, Sodium Stearyl Sulfate, Sodium Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Tridecyl Sulfate and Zinc Coco-Sulfate are salts of fatty alcohols bound to a sulfate group, also called alkyl sulfates. Coconut oil is the source of fatty alcohols for those ingredients with Coco in the name.
Among these structurally-related ingredients, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate is the most frequently used in cosmetics and personal care products. Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate is the sodium salt of a mixture of cetyl and stearyl sulfate. It is a white to faintly yellow powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate is used in the formulation of hair care products including shampoo, skin cleansers, and other skin care products.
Among these structurally-related ingredients, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate is the most frequently used in cosmetics and personal care products. Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate is the sodium salt of a mixture of cetyl and stearyl sulfate. It is a white to faintly yellow powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate is used in the formulation of hair care products including shampoo, skin cleansers, and other skin care products.
Safety Information
The safety of Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Ammonium Coco-Sulfate, Ammonium Myristyl Sulfate, Sodium Cetyl Sulfate, Sodium Coco/Hydrogenated Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Decyl Sulfate, Sodium Ethylhexyl Sulfate, Sodium Myristyl Sulfate, Sodium Oleyl Sulfate, Sodium Stearyl Sulfate, Sodium Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Tridecyl Sulfate and Zinc Coco-Sulfate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data concluded that these compounds were safe for use as cosmetic ingredient.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
When used in cosmetics and personal care products, the alkyl sulfates have the following functions.
Surfactant – cleansing agent – Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Ammonium Coco-Sulfate, Ammonium Myristyl Sulfate, Magnesium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Cetyl Sulfate, Sodium Coco/Hydrogenated Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Myristyl Sulfate, Sodium Oleyl Sulfate, Sodium Stearyl Sulfate, Sodium Tridecyl Sulfate, Zinc Coco-Sulfate
Surfactant – emulsifying agent – Ammonium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Coco/Hydrogenated Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Stearyl Sulfate, Sodium Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Tridecyl Sulfate, Zinc Coco-Sulfate
Surfactant – foam booster – Sodium Decyl Sulfate
Surfactant – hydrotrope – Sodium Ethylhexyl Sulfate
Surfactant – cleansing agent – Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Ammonium Coco-Sulfate, Ammonium Myristyl Sulfate, Magnesium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Cetyl Sulfate, Sodium Coco/Hydrogenated Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Myristyl Sulfate, Sodium Oleyl Sulfate, Sodium Stearyl Sulfate, Sodium Tridecyl Sulfate, Zinc Coco-Sulfate
Surfactant – emulsifying agent – Ammonium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Coco/Hydrogenated Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Stearyl Sulfate, Sodium Tallow Sulfate, Sodium Tridecyl Sulfate, Zinc Coco-Sulfate
Surfactant – foam booster – Sodium Decyl Sulfate
Surfactant – hydrotrope – Sodium Ethylhexyl Sulfate
Scientific facts:
Fatty alcohols are main components of the alkyl sulfate ingredients. Fatty alcohols are derived from natural fats and oils from plants and animals. Fatty alcohols have a hydroxyl group (-OH) in contrast to the carboxyl group (-COOH) found in fatty acids.








