Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Polyvinyl Acetate

What is it?

In cosmetics and personal care products, Polyvinyl Acetate is a polymer of vinyl acetate used as a binder, stabilizer and fixative in the formulation of eye makeup preparations, eyeliners and mascara.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration reviewed the safety of Polyvinyl Acetate and approved its use as both a direct and indirect food additive.

The safety of Polyvinyl Acetate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Polyvinyl Acetate was safe as a cosmetic ingredient.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Polyvinyl Acetate helps keep emulsions from separating into their oil and water components. It also acts as a binder to hold together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake. Binders are ingredients added to compounded dry-powder mixtures of solids to provide adhesive qualities during and after compression to make tablets or cakes. Many lipids, surfactants and polymers can be used as binders.

Scientific facts:

Polyvinyl Acetate is a polymer, which means it is made from individual monomers of vinyl acetate connected in very long chains. Polyvinyl Acetate has a variety of noncosmetic uses, including its use in veterinary medicine, as an adhesive, and in resinous and polymeric coatings in food packaging.

> Click Here For More Information