Isopropyl Alcohol
What is it?
Isopropyl Alcohol, also known as isopropanol, is an alcohol that evaporates quickly. Isopropyl Alcohol is a widely used ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products and can be found in products such as aftershave lotions, bath products, eye makeup, other makeup products, cleasing products, as well as nail, hair and skin care products.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Isopropyl Alcohol on its list of food additives allowed to be added directly to food as a flavoring or adjuvant. Isopropyl Alcohol is also on the list of secondary direct food additives allowed for use as solvents, lubricants, release agents and related substances. The FDA has also determined that Isopropyl Alcohol is safe and effective for use as an antiseptic Over-The-Counter (OTC) drug ingredient.
The safety of Isopropyl Alcohol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Isopropyl Alcohol was safe for use in cosmetic products.
The safety of Isopropyl Alcohol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Isopropyl Alcohol was safe for use in cosmetic products.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Isopropyl Alcohol is used to dissolve other substances in cosmetics and personal care products. It is also used to decrease the thickness of liquids and to reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken.
Scientific facts:
Isopropyl Alcohol has an odor resembling ethanol and it has a slightly bitter taste. Isopropyl Alcohol is volatile and produces a cooling effect upon evaporation. Rubbing alcohol consists primarily of Isopropyl Alcohol. When used in OTC antiseptic drug products, Isopropyl Alcohol kills and prevents the growth of microorganisms.








