Sorbitan Stearate
What is it?
Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate and Sorbitan Trioleate are white to tan-colored solids. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sorbitan Esters are used in a variety of products including skin care products, skin cleansing products, moisturizers, eye makeup and other makeup.
Safety Information
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) allows Sorbitan Stearate to be added to food as a multipurpose food additive. Sorbitan Stearate is also on FDA's list of and flavoring substances and adjuvants that may be added to food.
The safety of Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate and Sorbitan Trioleate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe as a cosmetic ingredient under present conditions of concentration and use.
The safety of Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate and Sorbitan Trioleate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe as a cosmetic ingredient under present conditions of concentration and use.
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate and Sorbitan Trioleate function as surfactant - emulsifying agents.
Scientific facts:
The sorbitan esters are produced by reacting the polyol, sorbitol, with a fatty acids (stearic acid, lauric acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid). Both sobitol and the fatty acids are naturally occurring and are used in cosmetic products.








