Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Beeswax

What is it?

Beeswax is a wax secreted by honey bees. Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, also called Candelilla Wax, is obtained from the plant Euphorbia cerifera, which is a plant that grows in North Central Mexico and the Texas Big Bend area. Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, also called Carnauba Wax, is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree, Copernicia cerifera, and Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, also called Japan Wax, is obtained from the berries of the sumac Rhus succedanea, which grows in Japan and China.

In cosmetics and personal care products, Beeswax and the plant waxes are used in the formulation a wide range of products including baby products, bath products, lipstick, makeup, fragrances, coloring and noncoloring hair products, nail and skin care products, personal cleanliness products, shaving products as well as suncreen and suntan products.

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Beeswax, Candelilla Wax, Carnauba Wax and Japan Wax and on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for direct addition to food.

The safety of Beeswax and plant waxes has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Beeswax, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, and Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax (Japan Wax) were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2003, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on these ingredients and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Beeswax and the plant waxes help to keep an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, especially in cosmetics and personal care products that require a creamy consistency. These waxes also increase the thickness of the lipid (oil) portion of solid and stick-like products such as lipstick, giving them structure, allowing for a smooth application, and keeping them solid. When used in eye makeup, the waxes stiffen but do not harden the product, and the flexibility and plasticity of the waxes facilitate application. These waxes may also function in depilatory products to remove unwanted hair mechanically.

Scientific facts:

The bees of the genus Apis produce the greatest quantity of commercial Beeswax, referred to in Europe as Cera Alba. Fresh Beeswax is white, but pollens, resins and other natural impurities may give it a light yellow to deep brown color.

Candelilla Wax is a yellowish-brown hard, brittle lustrous solid, extracted from the surface of the plant Euphorbia cerifera. In Europe this wax is known as Candelilla Cera.

Carnauba Wax is the hardest of the commercial vegetable waxes. It is a tough, amorphous, lustrous wax that varies in color from dirty yellow to brown, green or white. This wax is sometimes called Brazil Wax.

Japan Wax, also called Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, is a tough malleable, sticky substance. When purified it is white, opaque and gloss-free.

> Click Here For More Information