Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Sodium C16-18 Olefin Sulfonate

What is it?

Sodium Alpha-Olefin Sulfonates (Sodium C12-14 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium C14-18 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium C16-18 Olefin Sulfonate) are mixtures of long chain sulfonate salts prepared by the sulfonation of alpha olefins. The numbers indicate the average lengths of the carbon chains of the alpha olefins.

In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Alpha-Olefin Sulfonates are used mainly in shampoos and bath and shower products

Safety Information

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) reviewed the safety of Alpha-Olefin Sulfonates and approved the use of ammonium, calcium magnesium, potassium and sodium salts of these ingredients (C10-18, with not less than 50% as C14-16)as indirect food additives as components of adhesives and as emulsifiers and/or surface-active agents.

The safety of Sodium Alpha-Olefin Sulfonates has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Alpha-Olefin Sulfonates (of chain lengths C12-14, C14-16, C14-18, and C16-18) were safe as used in rinse-off products and safe up to 2% in leave-on products. The concentration of the gamma sultone impurity of any formulation (leave-on or rinse-off) was limited to unsubstituted alkane sultones at 10 ppm or less; chlorosultones at 1 ppm or less; and unsaturated sultones at 0.1 ppm or less.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Sodium Alpha-Olefin Sulfonates clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.

Scientific facts:

Alpha-Olefin Sulfonates and their salts can be produced from the cracking of paraffin wax. However, for large-scale production of Sodium Alpha-Olefin Sulfonates, synthesis usually occurs via the cracking of petroleum.

> Click Here For More Information