Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Sorbitan Sesquiisostearate

What is it?

Sorbitan Caprylate, Sorbitan Cocoate, Sorbitan Diisostearate, Sorbitan Dioleate, Sorbitan Distearate, Sorbitan Isostearate, Sorbitan Olivate, Sorbitan Sesquiisostearate, Sorbitan Sesquistearate and Sorbitan Triisostearate are waxy solids or viscous liquids. These esters are mono-, di-, and triesters of fatty acids and sorbitol.

In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in a variety of products including skin care products, moisturizers, cleansing products, and eye and facial makeup.

Safety Information

The safety of Sorbitan Esters has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sorbitan Caprylate, Sorbitan Cocoate, Sorbitan Diisostearate, Sorbitan Dioleate, Sorbitan Distearate, Sorbitan Isostearate, Sorbitan Olivate, Sorbitan Sesquiisostearate, Sorbitan Sesquistearate and Sorbitan Triisostearate were safe for use in cosmetic and personal care products.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Sorbitan Caprylate, Sorbitan Cocoate, Sorbitan Diisostearate, Sorbitan Dioleate, Sorbitan Distearate, Sorbitan Isostearate, Sorbitan Olivate, Sorbitan Sesquiisostearate, Sorbitan Sesquistearate and Sorbitan Triisostearate function as surfactant - emulsifying agents.

Scientific facts:

The sorbitan esters are produced by reacting the polyol, sorbitol, with a fatty acids (caprylic, coconut oil-derived fatty acids, isostearic, oleic, stearic, isostearic, olive oil-derived fatty acids). Both sobitol and the fatty acids are naturally occurring and are used in cosmetic products.

> Click Here For More Information