Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2
3

3-Benzylidene Camphor

More safety information:

The European SCCNFP concluded that 3-Benzylidene Camphor was mildly irritating, not a sensitizer, not phototoxic and not mutagenic. The dermal absorption of the ingredient was found to be very low.
Link to the European Commission’s SCCNFP opinion concerning 3-Benzylidene Camphor (3-Benzylidenebornan-2-one):
http://ec.europa.eu/health/ph_risk/committees/sccp/docshtml/...

3-Benzylidene Camphor is listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and may be used as a UV filter in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of 2% (see Annex VII).
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...

More scientific information:

3-Benzylidene Camphor is a polycyclic organic compound. In cosmetics and personal care products, 3-Benzylidene Camphor functions as a UV light absorber. UV light absorbers, like sunscreen agents, have the ability to convert UV radiation into less damaging infrared radiation (heat).