Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2
3

Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

More safety information:

CIR Safety Review: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil were included in the CIR Expert Panel’s review of plant-derived fatty acids oils. Based on a history of safe use in food, the composition of the oils, and data indicating that these ingredients were not dermal irritants or sensitizers, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that plant-derived fatty acid oils including Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil were safe as used in cosmetic products.

More information about botanical ingredients.

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...

More scientific information:

In naming plants, botanists use a Latin name made up of the genus and species of the plant. For example, under this system the plant, the argantree is known as Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels, where "(L.) Skeels" stands for the names of the people, who first described the type of plant specimen. Plants are also known by a common name that has been handed down through generations. For example, the argantree is also called goat-tree. Common names may vary from country to country. Therefore, Latin names, which are more likely to be recognized in many countries, are frequently used on the label of a product to identify an ingredient made from plants.