Sorbitan Trioleate
More safety information:
CIR Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that as a class, the Sorbitan esters, including Sorbitan Stearate, are generally mild skin irritants but nonsensitizers. Sorbitan Stearate is not a photosensitizer. Sorbitan Stearate and Sorbitan Laurate were negative in carcinongenicity studies. Based on the available information, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate, and Sorbitan Trioleate were safe as cosmetic ingredients.
FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Sorbitan Monostearate
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
When made from plants Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate and Sorbitan Trioleate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with the European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives has established an Acceptable Daily Intake of 0-25 mg/kg body weight for the sum of Sorbitan esters of lauric, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acid. http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_2185.htm
FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Sorbitan Monostearate
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
When made from plants Sorbitan Stearate, Sorbitan Laurate, Sorbitan Sesquioleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Sorbitan Palmitate and Sorbitan Trioleate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with the European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/cosmetics/documents/di...
The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives has established an Acceptable Daily Intake of 0-25 mg/kg body weight for the sum of Sorbitan esters of lauric, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acid. http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jeceval/jec_2185.htm
More scientific information:
The Sorbitan esters are the fatty-acid esters of hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol. Esterification with a fatty acid derivatives normally yields the ester at the terminal (primary) alcohol group (e.g., Sorbitan Oleate). Sorbitan esters are water insoluble. The sorbitan derivatives as a class are excellent emulsifiers.






