Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>
At room temperature, Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter is a vegetable fat of nearly solid consistency that is obtained from the seeds of Astrocaryum murumuru. It is also called murumuru butter. The sodium salt of the fatty acids of murumuru butter is called Sodium Astrocaryum Murumuruate. Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter may be used in skin care products, eye makeup, lipstick and hair care product. Sodium Astrocaryum Murumuruate may be used in skin cleansing products.
When used in cosmetics and personal care products, Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter and Sodium Astrocaryum Murumuruate function as skin-conditioning agents - emollient. Sodium Astrocaryum Murumuruate may also function as a surfactant - cleansing agent.
Astrocaryum murumuru is a type of palm, native to South America, that produces edible fruit. The butter produced from the seed of this fruit consists of about 48% lauric acid, 26% myristic acid and 13% oleic acid.
The safety of Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter and Sodium Astrocaryum Murumuruate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingr
CIR Safety Review:
Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter and Sodium Astrocaryum Murumuruate were included in the CIR Expert Panel's review of plant-derived fatty acids oils. Based on a history of safe use in food, the composition of the oils, and data indicating that these ingredients were not dermal irritants or sensitizers, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that plant-derived fatty acid oils including Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter and Sodium Astrocaryum Murumuruate were safe as used in cosmetic products.
More information about botanical ingredients. Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter and Sodium Astrocaryum Murumuruate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
In naming plants, botanists use a Latin name made up of the genus and species of the plant. For example, under this system the plant, the muru-muru palm is known as Astrocaryum murumuru Mart., where "Mart." stands for the name of the person who first described the type of plant specimen. Plants are also known by a common name that has been handed down through generations. These common names may vary from country to country. Therefore, Latin names, which are more likely to be recognized in many countries, are frequently used on the label of a product to identify an ingredient made from plants.
Cross Reference for Common Names and Latin names for Botanical ingredient: http://www.personalcarecouncil.org/botanicals-cross-reference-latin-bino...
Find out more about the history of using plants to obtain beneficial materials.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/
2016 Copyright. All Rights Reserved. Cosmeticsinfo.org