Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>
Isostearyl Neopentanoate is the ester of isostearyl alcohol and neopentanoic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isostearyl Neopentanoate is used in the formulation of eye makeup, primarily of eye shadows, and in blushers and makeup foundations. It is also used in skin care products, including skin cleansers, and moisturizers.
Isostearyl Neopentanoate acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, giving it a soft and smooth appearance. When used in the formulation of pressed powder makeup, it functions as a binder, holding together the ingredients of the compressed tablet or cake.
Isostearyl Neopentanoate is the ester of isostearyl alcohol and neopentanoic acid. Isostearyl alcohol is a mixture of branched chain 18-carbon aliphatic alcohols.
The safety of Isostearyl Neopentanoate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Isostearyl Neopentanoate was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use. In 2003, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Isostearyl Neopentanoate and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
CIR Safety Review: Much of the safety data available to the CIR Expert Panel consisted of unpublished reports supplied by the cosmetic industry. The CIR Expert Panel noted that the alcohol and the acid resulting from hydrolysis of Isostearyl Neopentanoate ester would be expected to be metabolized along predictable pathways and would not be expected to be converted to metabolites that would result in mutagenicity, carcinogenicity, and/or developmental toxicity. The undiluted ingredient was shown to be relatively non-toxic in short- and long-term studies.
Test data indicated the undiluted ingredient was neither an irritant nor a sensitizer. A cosmetic formulation containing 16% Isostearyl Neopentanoate produced no phototoxicity and no photoallergenicity. The use of Isostearyl Neopentanoate in the formulation of cosmetic and personal care products is allowed according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union. If it is derived from animal sources, it must comply with European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_p...
Isostearyl Neopentanoate is the ester of isostearyl alcohol and neopentanoic acid. It is used as a skin conditioning agent - emollient in cosmetics and personal care products. It also functions as a binder for pressed powder makeup.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/
2021 Copyright. All Rights Reserved. Cosmeticsinfo.org