Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>
The PEG Lanolin ingredients (PEG-5 Lanolin, PEG-10 Lanolin, PEG-20 Lanolin, PEG-24 Lanolin, PEG-27 Lanolin, PEG-30 Lanolin, PEG-35 Lanolin, PEG-40 Lanolin, PEG-50 Lanolin, PEG-55 Lanolin, PEG-60 Lanolin, PEG-75 Lanolin, PEG-85 Lanolin, PEG-100 Lanolin, PEG-150 Lanolin, PEG-5 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-10 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-20 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-24 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-30 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-70 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-75 Lanolin Oil, PEG-75 Lanolin Wax) are polyethylene glycol derivatives of lanolin or hydrogenated lanolin. Depending on molecular weight, these ingredients are liquids, semi-solids or solids. The PEG Lanolin ingredients are used in the formulation of bath products, hair conditioners, hair straighteners, permanent waves, hair sprays, shaving products, nail care products, skin products and eye makeup.
The PEG Lanolin ingredients help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. They also act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. The PEG Hydrogenated Lanolin ingredients function as hair conditioning agents, skin conditioning agents - emollients and surfactants.
PEG Lanolin ingredients are prepared from whole lanolin. Lanolin is the secretory product of sheep sebaceous glands which is obtained from sheered wool. Lanolin and hydrogenated lanolin are reacted with ethylene oxide to form polyethylene glycol lanolin and polyethylene glycol hydrogenated lanolin, respectivley. The numerical value represents the average number of units of ethylene oxide added to each equivalent unit of lanolin to produce the corresponding PEG Lanolin or PEG Hydrogenated Lanolin ingredient.
The safety of PEG Lanolin ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that the PEG-5 Lanolin, PEG-10 Lanolin, PEG-20 Lanolin, PEG-24 Lanolin, PEG-27 Lanolin, PEG-30 Lanolin, PEG-35 Lanolin, PEG-40 Lanolin, PEG-50 Lanolin, PEG-55 Lanolin, PEG-60 Lanolin, PEG-75 Lanolin, PEG-85 Lanolin, PEG-100 Lanolin, PEG-150 Lanolin, PEG-5 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-10 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-20 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-24 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-30 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-70 Hydrogenated Lanolin, PEG-75 Lanolin Oil and PEG-75 Lanolin Wax were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.
CIR Safety Review: The PEG Lanolin and PEG Hydrogenated Lanolin ingredients were found to be nontoxic in acute oral, dermal, and inhalation studies at varying concentrations. They caused little or no eye irritation at concentrations of 50-100%.
PEG Lanolins at 10-100% caused mild or negligible skin irritation and were reported to be nonsensitizing. PEG Lanolins were reported to be nonirritating and nonsensitizing in patients at concentrations from 10-60%. Data on the components of these ingredients provided no evidence of mutagenicity, carcinogenicity or developmental toxicity. Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in the PEG Lanolate ingredients.
The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it from the ingredients before blending into cosmetic formulations.
Link to more information about what the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is doing to assure that cosmetics do not contain unsafe levels of 1,4-dioxane.http://www.fda.gov/Cosmetics/ProductandIngredientSafety/PotentialContami...
When conforming to European Union animal by-products legislation, PEG Lanolin ingredients may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_p...
The PEG Lanolin ingredients are the polyethylene glycol ethers of whole lanolin. In cosmetics and personal care products, PEG Lanolins are used as skin conditioning agents - emollients and surfactants (auxiliary oil/water emulsifiers). When added to detergents, they minimize defatting action on skin and hair while not affecting the cleansing action. PEG Lanolins impart the same properties to cosmetics and personal care products as lanolin, but because of their higher solubility in water and alcohol, they can be included in a greater variety of products.
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/
2016 Copyright. All Rights Reserved. Cosmeticsinfo.org